CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I85304

Mr. Randy Williams
Seasons USA Inc.
18644 E. Powers Land
Aurora, CO 80015

RE: The tariff classification of a Vinyl Child’s Bee Costume from China.

Dear Mr. Williams:

In your letter dated August 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #12107, Vinyl Child’s Bee Costume, consists of a vinyl sleeveless costume for the Halloween holiday that is colored yellow with black stripes, has a PU foam interior, and is tied at the neck. The costume has a pair of metal wire and polyester knitted fiber wings attached to its back, and a plastic headband with two spring antennae attached. Affixed to the top of each antenna are matching black foam balls.

The applicable subheading for Item #12107, Vinyl Child’s Bee Costume, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division